Adventures in

Alice Programming

Duke University, Durham, NC

Alice Programming Header Graphic

Participants

These are the K-12 teachers that attended one of the two one-week workshops held at Duke University either June 14-18 or July 12-16 2010, or one of the two-day followup workshops. These teachers represent a range of disciplines and a range of ages from elementary, middle school and high school.

Alice Beginner Workshop - June 14 to 18, 2010

Katherine  Tortorella Leesville Road High School Wake County NC
Denise Kelly Vargas Lufkin Road Middle School Wake County NC
Cristin Flaherty Leesville Road Elementary Wake County  NC
Pam S. Surratt Sedalia Elementary Guilford County NC
Jane D. Steelman Wake County Schools Wake County  NC
Tammy S. Gruer Union Hill Elem Guilford County  NC
Chass Hood 12 schools 6 districts NC
Elisabeth Lisa McCrimmon North Rowan Middle School Rowan-Salisbury School NC
Phillip, L. Vice Wakefield High School Wake County NC
Pamela Wright-Smith Athens Drive High School Wake County NC
Cheryl Wilkie DelaCourt Holly Ridge Middle School Wake County  NC
Arlene Michell Knuckles Zebulon Middle School Wake County  NC
Valerie J. Pinkney East Millbrook MS Wake County NC
Elizabeth Howell Brice New Hope Elementary Vance  County NC
Marsha Royal Collins New hope Elementary Vance County NC
Stephen Elliot Moore Westover Middle School Cumberland County NC
Christopher  Gordon West Pender Middle School Pender County NC
David Lytle Harmon West Pender Middle School Pender County  NC
Dawn Mae Taybron Butner Stem Middle School Granville County  NC
Frances Parham Louis JF Webb High School Granville County NC
Kimmye  Brower J.F. Webb High School Granville County NC
Sarah Pickens Rave Mountain Discovery Charter  Swain County NC
Anne Rebecca Jeter Mountain Discovery Charter  Swain County NC
Raychelle Jones Baptist Shepard Middle School Durham County NC



Alice Followup Workshop - June 21 to 22, 2010

Deb  Jones Haywood Early College High School Haywood NC
Jan  Patton The Baldwin School Montgomery NY
Kathleen   Christoper Ravenscroft Wake NC
Heidi   Dickerson Academy for Technology and Academics Horry SC
Joseph   Mack Durham Academy Durham NC



Alice Followup Workshop - July 6 to 7, 2010

Cheryl  Bruno East Lincoln Middle School Lincoln NC
James  Matthews American Heritage School Palm Beach FL



July 12 to July 16, 2010 Workshop

Christine Marie Choi Union-Endicott High School Union-Endicott Central  NY
Mason, Hoyle, McDaniel Millbrook Elementary Wake NC
Oris H. Jones Holly Ridge Middle School Wake County NC
Cathy Brooks Toomey Meadowbrook School Stokes County NC
Janice L. Carpini Rockwood Valley Middle School Rockwood School District MO
Katrina M. Priese LaSalle Springs Middle School Rockwood  MO
Cameron Seay North Carolina Central University UNC - System NC
Carolyn Moser The Franciscan School Raleigh Diocise NC
Dana Bowden Vance County Schools NC
Sharon James-Bilger Dolgeville Central School Dolgeville NY
Enrique Cachafeiro Chatham Central High School Chatham County NC
Sandra Kay Brown Southeast Middle Rowan-Salisbury NC
Lisa Williams Baker Chocowinity Middle School Beaufort County Schools NC
Susan B. Pearce Zebulon Middle School Wake County NC