Adventures in

Alice Programming

Duke University, Durham, NC

Alice Programming Header Graphic

Participants




Alice Followup Workshop, June 17-21, 2013

NAME School County State
**Sharon Bilbrey Douglas Byrd High School Cumberland NC
**Joann Blanton Massey Hill Classical High School Cumberland NC
Vivian Cunningham SanLee Middle School Lee NC
Chari Distler North Broward Preparatory School Broward FL
Hugh Finn Fern Hill School Burlington,
Ontario, Canada
Sharon Gibson Northview, an IB World School Iredell NC
Patsy Hester East Cary Middle School Wake NC
Kyle Mendenhall Oak Grove Middle School Davidson NC
Bonnie Welch John Dempsey Middle School Delaware OH
Sarah Rave Mountain Discovery Charter School Swain NC
Suzanne MacLean Delaware City Schools Delaware OH
Peggy Grantham Gray's Creek Middle School Cumberland NC

Note: ** means they attended other workshops that week at Duke that were related to Alice such as the Alice 2.3 workshop run by Steve Cooper.




Alice Beginner Workshop, July 8-19, 2013

NAME School County State
Margaret Able Jackson Middle School Guilford NC
Jeff Alexander Reidsville High School Rockingham NC
Yvonne Barnwell Brevard Middle School Transylvania NC
Carolyn Bates Greene County Middle School Greene NC
Janis Byers W. Blaine Beam Intermediate School Gaston NC
Lance Byrd Richmond Hill Middle School Bryan GA
Dee Campbell Northeast Guilford High School Guilford NC
April Carpenter Westerly Hills Academy Mecklenburg NC
Maurice Carter, Jr. Western Harnett High School Harnett NC
Stephanie Creech Overhills High School Harnett NC
Talia Davis Bunn Middle School Franklin NC
Dawn Delk W. B. Beam Intermediate School Gaston NC
Lori Fuller Monarch High School Broward FL
Eric Hilstrom Durango High School La Plata CO
Phyllis King Public Schools of Robeson County Robeson NC
Mario Malabunga Sandy Grove Middle School Hoke NC
*Annafe Malinab Eaton Johnson Middle School Vance NC
John Mason Virginia Beach Juvenile Detention Center Virginia Beach VA
Josh Miller Cameron Park Elementary Orange NC
Cathie Musial West Johnston High School Johnston NC
Dawn Perez Buncombe County Schools Buncombe NC
Jared Pinkston Pender High School Pender NC
Dinah Poteat Maiden High School Catawba NC
* Lydia Powell South Granville High School Granville NC
Bianca Santos East Hoke Middle School Hoke NC
Margaret Shupe Eaton Johnson Middle School Vance NC
Jayne Slease South Brunswick Middle School Brunswick NC
Kim Speight Greene County Middle School Greene NC
Mindy Thornlow Trinity High School Randolph NC
Howard Weaver III Gateway High School Caldwell NC
Darlene Winans Immaculata Academy Erie NY

Note: * means they only attend the first week