Graduation: Degrees Conferred for 2012-13

May 12, 2013

<p style=\"margin-top:15px;\"><span style=\"font-size: 34px; float:left; line-height:100%; margin-right:3px;\">The Department congratulates our newest graduates who were awarded degrees for 2012-13 at commencement ceremonies on May 12.

Go to: PhD Degrees | MS Degrees | Undergraduate Degrees

<a name=\"PhD\">

<p style=\"margin-top:25px; background:#f4faff; border-top:1px solid silver; border-bottom: 1px solid silver; padding:3px 0px;\" class=\"Bold Color\">
PhD Degrees

Sayan Bhattacharya
Advisor: Kamesh Munagala
Auctions, Equilibria and Budgets

Nedyalko Borisov
Advisor: Shivnath Babu
Integrated Management of the Persistent-Storage and Data-Processing Layers in Data-intensive Computing Systems

Harish Chandran
Advisor: John Reif
A Theoretical and Experimental Study of DNA Self-assembly

Eduardo Cuervo
Advisor: Landon Cox
Enhancing Mobile Devices through Offload

Brittany Fasy
Advisor: Herbert Edelsbrunner
Modes of Gaussian Mixtures and an Inequality for the Distance between Curves in Space

Nikhil Gopalkrishnan
Advisor: John Reif
Engineering Exquisite Nanoscale Behavior with DNA

Zhiqiang (Steve) Gu
Advisor: Carlo Tomasi
Extended Subwindow Search and Pictorial Structures

Xin Guo
Advisor: Alexander Hartemink
From Population to Single Cells: Deconvolution of Cell-cycle Dynamics

Joshua Letchford
Advisor: Vincent Conitzer
Computational Aspects of Stackelberg Games

Ang Li
Advisor: Xiaowei Yang
Towards Systematic and Accurate Environment Selection for Emerging Cloud Applications

Xin Liu
Advisor: Xiaowei Yang
Mitigating Denial-of-Service Flooding Attacks with Source Authentication

Christopher Painter-Wakefield
Advisor: Ron Parr
Regularization and Feature Selection in Reinforcement Learning

Sharathkumar Raghvendra
Advisor: Pankaj Agarwal
Geometric Approximation Algorithms - A Summary Based Approach

Souvik Sen
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Restructuring Wireless Systems using PHY Layer Information

Ying Zheng
Advisor: Herbert Edelsbrunner
Shape Reconstruction with Topological Priors

<a name=\"MS\">

<div class=\"Top\"><a href=\"#top\">top

<p style=\"background:#f4faff; border-top:1px solid silver; border-bottom: 1px solid silver; padding:3px 0px;\" class=\"Bold Color\">MS Degrees

Michael Albert
Advisor: Vincent Conitzer
Approximate Optimality of Simple Auctions

Andrew Brown
Advisor: Jeff Chase
Managing Certificate Sets for Credential-based Authorization

Qiang Cao
Advisor: Xiaowei Yang
Aiding the Detection of Fake Accounts in Large Scale Social Online Services

Bharath Kumar Chelepalli
Advisor: Ashwin Machanavajjhala
Graph De-anonymization

Songchun Fan
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Smartphone-Assisted Toys

Dina Hafez
Advisor: Uwe Ohler
Genome-Wide Analysis of Alternative Polyadenylation Sites in Various�Human�Cell Types

Yasunori Hongo
Advisor: Alexander Hartemink
Online Learning of Non-Stationary Networks, with Application to Financial Data

Jun Hu
Advisor: Xiaobai Sun
HDR Image Reconstruction from Exposure Stacks of Live Scene With Hand-held Cameras

Botong Huang
Advisors: Shivnath Babu and Jun Yang
Cumulon: Optimizing Statistical Analysis in the Cloud

Yezhou Huang
Advisor: Alexander Hartemink
Predicting Instantaneous Transcript Production Rates from Promoter Occupancy Profiles

Puneet Jain
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Clustering Crowdsourced Videos by Line-of-Sight

Jie Li
Advisor: Shivnath Babu
Evaluating Starfish in the Real World

Yin Lin
Advisor: Bruce Maggs
Reliable and Efficient Content Delivery

Kyle Moses
Advisor: Bruce Maggs
Improving IP-based geo-location through Internet Topology and Geospatial Datasets

Mohammad Mottaghi
Advisor: Chris Dwyer
Polychromatic Address Multiplexing in Fluorophore Networks

Rohit Paravastu
Advisor: Jun Yang
Detecting Natural-Language Claims Checkable on Relational Databases

Jason Pazis
Advisor: Ron Parr
Non-parametric Approximate Linear Programming for MDPs

Rozemary Scarlat
Advisor: Jun Yang
FirstPass - Crowdsourced Initial Document Analysis

Yijing (Jannie) Tan
Advisors: Xiaowei Yang and Bruce Maggs
TCP-plb: TCP with Packet level Load-Balancing

Xin Wu
Advisor: Xiaowei Yang
Leveraging Multiple Paths in Datacenter Networks

Xiao Xiao
Advisor: Bruce Maggs
IP Geolocation Aggregation

Fan Yang
Advisor: Landon Cox
Prediction-based Mobility Monitor with Adaptive Sensing for Smartphone

Undergraduate Degrees

First Major
Bryan Antigua
Austin Benesh
Benjamin Berg ��
Gurdane Bhutani
Alexander Bruce
Alexander Daniel
Tiffany Dinkins
Tim Gornik
Michael Hoyle
Conrad Haynes
Christian James
Namrata Kodali
William Lennard
Wynne Lok
Eric Mercer
Yijia (Jimmy) Mu �
Michael Muto
Andrew Patterson
Thomas Petrilak
Leo Rof�
Gideon Rosenthal
Jesse Starr
Jacqueline Sun
Tony Yan
Kate Yang
Zhiyi (Jack) Zhang �
Derek Zhou �
Second Major