Graduation: Degrees Conferred for 2013-14

May 12, 2014

Graduation

The Department congratulates our newest graduates who were awarded degrees for 2013-14 at commencement ceremonies on May 11.

Go to: PhD Degrees | MS Degrees | Undergraduate Degrees

PhD Degrees

Xuan Bao
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Enabling Context-Awareness in Mobile Systems via Multi-Modal Sensing

Rolando Estrada
Advisor: Carlo Tomasi
Tree Topology Estimation

Marisabel Guevara
Advisor: Benjamin Lee
Coordinating the Design and Management of Heterogeneous Datacenter Resources

Jun Hu
Advisor: Xiaobai Sun
Digital Stack Photography and Its Applications

Dmytro Korzhyk
Advisor: Vincent Conitzer
Security Games: Solution Concepts and Algorithms

Harold Vinson Lim
Advisors: Shivnath Babu & Jeffrey Chase
Workload Management for Data-Intensive Services

Dongtao Liu
Advisor: Landon Cox
Enhanced Password Security on Mobile Devices

Jeffrey Martin
Advisor: Bruce Donald
Geometric Algorithms for Protein Structure Determination Using Measurements from NMR Spectroscopy

Julian Mason
Advisor: Ronald Parr
Mobile Robot Object Discovery

Mohammad Mottaghidastjerdi
Advisor: Christopher Dwyer
Multiplexing Techniques and Design-Automation Tools for FRET-Enabled Optical Computing

Jun Pang
Advisors: Christopher Dwyer & Alvin Lebeck
Chromophore-Based Nanophotonic Network-on-Chip and Computing Systems

Susanna Ricco
Advisor: Carlo Tomasi
Dense Lagrangian Motion Estimation with Occlusions

Bi Wu
Advisor: Landon Cox
Virtualization with Limited Hardware Support

Xin Wu
Advisor: Xiaowei Yang
Leveraging Redundant Paths in Datacenter Networks

Albert Yu
Advisors: Pankaj Agarwal & Jun Yang
Algorithms for Continuous Queries: A Geometric Approach

MS Degrees

Muhammad Ahsan
Advisor: Jungsang Kim
Framework for Analyzing Performance-Resource Trade-Offs in Quantum Computers

Yu Chen
Advisor: Xiaowei Yang
BigPi: Sharing Link Pools in Cloud Networks

Alan Davidson
Advisor: Carlo Tomasi
Using Images As State in Reinforcement Learning

Mahanth Gowda
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Cooperative Packet Recovery in Enterprise WLANs

Yuqian Li
Advisor: Vincent Conitzer
Computing How to Optimally Commit in Games (and Mechanisms)

You Wu
Advisors: Jun Yang & Pankaj Agarwal
Toward Computational Fact-Checking

Hangjun Xu
Advisor: Pankaj Agarwal
An Algorithm for Comparing Similarity Between Two Trees

First Major

  • Ariba Aboobakar
  • Dustin Alin
  • Fabio Berger
  • Dwayne Brown †
  • Brian Bullins †
  • Kanchan Chauhan
  • Adam Cue
  • Melissa Dalis ††
  • Rebecca DeNardis
  • Wei Deng
  • Michael Di Nunzio
  • Dagbedji Fagnisse
  • Jacqueline Giusti
  • Riley Glusker
  • Erick Gonzalez
  • Nicholas Gordon
  • Christopher Graybeal
  • Jimmy Guo
  • Rachel Harris
  • Robert Huber
  • Lena Jia
  • Lyndsay Kerwin ‡
  • Joanna Kim
  • Kirill Klimuk
  • Akshatha Kommalapati
  • David Le
  • Kiron Lebeck
  • Niel Lebeck †††
  • Gang Li
  • Jerry Li
  • Peggy Li
  • Ian McMahon ††
  • Jennifer Mercado
  • Sean Miller
  • Willam Muensterman
  • Austin Ness
  • Kathleen Oshima
  • Matthew Parides
  • Veronica Ray
  • Spencer Rogers
  • Angelica Schwartz
  • Andrew Shim
  • Adam Sommer
  • Quantrez Stevenson §
  • Noelle Suaifan
  • Ashwin Sundar
  • Matthew Tse
  • Jane Upshur
  • Thomas Varner
  • Brandon Watkins
  • James Wei
  • Chelsea Wezensky
  • Yingsheng Xiao
  • Jei Yoo
  • Volodymyr Zavidovych

Second Major

  • Tristan Bepler
  • Stephen Browne
  • Scott Cara
  • Lance Co Ting Keh
  • David Colon-Smith
  • Derek Eidum
  • Michael Elgart
  • Kevin Esoda
  • Paul Goodman
  • Kuang Han
  • Mark Hoffman
  • James Hong
  • Stephen Hunt
  • Amay Jhaveri
  • William Johnston
  • Katharine Krieger
  • Ming Leung
  • Helio Liu
  • Yanjun Liu #
  • Zachary Michaelov
  • Thanh-Ha Nguyen
  • Grant Oakley
  • Harris Osserman
  • Bernard Park
  • Alex Pien
  • Yi Poo
  • James Posen
  • Prithvi Prabahar
  • Sanket Prabhu
  • Samuel Rang
  • Glenn Rivkees
  • Patrick Royal
  • Alessio Santoro
  • Tianyu Shi
  • Timothy Shih
  • Lucas Spangher
  • Pratul Srinivasan
  • Julian Tigler
  • Emily Tucker
  • Scott Valentine
  • Hai Wu
  • Bryan Yang
  • Mo Zhou
  • Alex Zhu

Minor

  • Andrew Ang #
  • Christian Britto
  • Brittany Cohen
  • Challen Herzberg-Brovold
  • Jade Kessler
  • Dennis Li
  • Shirley Liao #
  • David Liu
  • Brandon Meiseles
  • Sachin Mitra
  • Anirudh Mohan
  • Michael Mosse
  • Yu-Ann Niou †
  • James Stark
  • Justin Summerville
  • Matthew Thiery
  • Marshall Vingi
  • Luxi Wei
  • Wendy Yin
  • Ian Zhang

† Graduation with Distinction
†† Graduation with High Distinction
††† Graduation with Highest Distinction
‡ Interdepartmental Major in Computer Science and Biology
§ Interdepartmental Major in Computer Science and Art

Minor in Computational Biology & Bioinfomatics