Graduation: Degrees Conferred for 2015-16

May 16, 2016

Graduation

The Department congratulates our newest graduates who were awarded degrees for 2015-16 at commencement ceremonies on May 15. Visit the CS Facebook page to see graduation photos.

Go to: PhD Degrees | MS Degrees | MSEC Degrees | Undergraduate Degrees

PhD Degrees

Muhammad Ahsan
Advisor: Jungsang Kim
Architecture Framework for Trapped-ion Quantum Computer based on Performance Simulation Tool

Pablo Gainza Cirauqui
Advisor: Bruce R. Donald
Computational Protein Design with Ensembles, Flexibility and Mathematical Guarantees, and Its Application to Drug Resistance Prediction, and Antibody Design

Sudhanshu Garg
Advisor: John Reif
Programming & Building Molecular Devices Using Nucleic Acid Hairpins

Dina Hafez
Advisor: Uwe Ohler
A Semi-Supervised Predictive Model to Link Regulatory Regions to Their Target Genes

Mark Hallen
Advisor: Bruce R. Donald
Protein and Drug Design Algorithms Using Improved Biophysical Modeling

Botong Huang
Advisors: Jun Yang & Shivnath Babu
Cumulon: Simplified Matrix-Based Data Analytics in the Cloud

Puneet Jain
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Practical Architectures for Fused Visual and Inertial Mobile Sensing

Janardhan Kulkarni
Advisor: Kamesh Munagala
Design of Scheduling Algorithms Using Game Theoretic Ideas

Yuqian Li
Advisor: Vincent Conitzer
Game-Theoretically Allocating Resources to Catch Evaders and Payments to Stabilize Teams

Jason Pazis
Advisor: Ronald Parr
PAC-optimal, Non-parametric Algorithms And Bounds for Exploration in Concurrent MDPs with Delayed Updates

Risi Thonangi
Advisor: Jun Yang
Data Management Algorithms for Random-Access Block Storage

Vamsidhar Thummala
Advisor: Jeffrey S. Chase
SAFE: A Declarative Trust-Agile System with Linked Credentials

You Wu
Advisors: Jun Yang & Pankaj K. Agarwal
Computational Journalism: from Answering Question to Questioning Answers and Raising Good Questions

Ruofan Xia
Advisor: Kishor S. Trivedi
Analytical Modeling of Modern Storage Systems

top

MS in Computer Science Degrees

  • Cassandra Carley
  • Lingfeng Chen
  • Henri Demoulin
  • Kevin Esoda
  • Fangjian Guo
  • Hangjie Ji
  • Branka Lakic
  • Yuxuan Li
  • Cheng Liang
  • Yuankai Liu
  • Qiuyun Llull
  • Yi Lu
  • Yang Qi
  • Ergys Ristani
  • Sriram Vepuri
  • Boyang Xu
  • Xu Zhang
  • Hongze Zhao
  • Xiaodan Zhu

top

MS in Economics and Computation Degrees

  • Malcolm Bonner
  • Jianwei Li
  • Joshua Taylor
  • Bo Wang
  • Xiaoxian Wu
  • Chengen Xie
  • Xiaodong Zhai

top

Bachelor of Science & Bachelor of Arts Degrees

First Major

  • Oladimeji Abidoye
  • Sally Al Khamees
  • Daniel Bachi
  • Donald Bagley III
  • Andrew Ball
  • Anna Marie Benson
  • Sheryas Bharadwaj
  • Genesis Bonds
  • Parit Burintrathikul
  • Ayana Burkins
  • Justin Carrao
  • Ethan Chang
  • William Chang
  • Grace Chen
  • Willy Chen
  • Yoon Choi
  • Calvin Chueh
  • Sunjeev Devulapalli
  • Christopher Dieckhaus
  • Samuel Doyle
  • Jimmy Fang
  • Leo Feldman
  • Carolyn Fishman
  • Tahvi Frank
  • Ethan Gottlieb
  • Shawn Gu
  • Anthony Hagouel
  • Yossra Hamid
  • Ian Hathaway
  • Kim Hoang
  • Jiefu Hou
  • Jesse Hu
  • Mengen Huang
  • Ouwen Huang
  • Jonathan Im
  • Arihant Jain
  • Tanaka Jimha
  • Ba’carri Johnson
  • Sajal Kantha
  • Kaighn Kevlin
  • Emily Kragel‡
  • Michael Lai
  • Yu Zhou Lee
  • Vivian Peilin Li
  • Cody Lieu
  • Michael Liou
  • Jordan Ly
  • Daniel Macdonald
  • Jane McConnell
  • Eleanor Mehlenbacher‡‡
  • Brooks Mershon
  • Peter Moseley
  • Clive Mudanda
  • Calais Nelson
  • Michael Niemi
  • Mario Oliver‡‡‡
  • Sara Pak
  • Pengyi Pan
  • Nan Pang
  • Dennis Park
  • Rajan Patel
  • Kevin Rhine
  • Sarah Matthew
  • Robert Ros
  • Nolan Russell
  • Spencer Ryals
  • Jason Sato
  • Eirika Sawh
  • Patrick Schutz
  • Jared Schwartz
  • Connie Scoggins
  • Brooks Sime
  • Samuel Slezek
  • Rebecca Steier
  • Margaret Stiggleman
  • Martin Tamayo
  • Yubo Tian#
  • Cassidy Tissue
  • William Victor†††
  • Siyang Wang
  • Tyler Webner
  • Lee Weisberger
  • Nicholas Widmaier
  • Elijah Williams
  • William Wrigley
  • Zirui Xiao
  • Annie Yang
  • Zhitao Ying†††
  • Leanna Zhan
  • Rica Zhang
  • Yi Zhang
  • Roger Zou†††

Conferred to Second Majors

  • Udit Agrawal
  • Rachel Anderson
  • Junaid Arefeen
  • Zachary Bears
  • Kevin Button
  • Daniel Celebucki
  • Natalie Chanfreau
  • Victor Chen
  • Zhaochu Chen
  • Monica Choe
  • Christopher Dee
  • Michael Deng
  • Kevin Do
  • Tianchan Dong
  • Diego Canepa
  • Andrew Gauthier
  • Sam Ginsburg
  • Davis Gossage
  • Myung Han
  • Rahul Harikrishnan
  • Stephen Hughes
  • Safkat Islam
  • Randall Johnson
  • Jennie Ju
  • Manoj Kanagaraj
  • Allan Kiplagat
  • Ashwin Kommajesula
  • Evans Kountouris
  • Suyash Kumar
  • Huage Kuo
  • Stepan Kuznetsov
  • Austin Kyker
  • Diana Lam
  • Minkwon Lee
  • Seung Lee
  • Jiayuan Li
  • Siyuan Li
  • Yuan Li
  • Eli Lichtenberg
  • Maggie Lin
  • Jesse Ling
  • Ellen Liu
  • John Lorenz
  • Dennis Lynch
  • Cheng Ma
  • Chase Malik
  • Sharrin Manor
  • Grace Mao
  • Gregory McKeon
  • Kyle Milden
  • Alexandru Milu
  • Jonathan Moran
  • Tze Ng
  • Alice Ni
  • Michael Ogez
  • Aaron Park
  • Jang Park
  • Nicholas Philip III
  • Steven Pierre
  • Zachary Podbela
  • Pranava Raparla
  • Michael Roukis
  • Reyina Senatus
  • Emmanuel Shiferaw
  • Alexander Shih
  • James Stokes
  • Christopher Streiffer
  • Rahul Swaminathan
  • Inan Tainwala
  • Kevin Tie
  • Davis Treybig
  • Xizheng Wan
  • Amy Wang
  • Oscar Wang
  • Qian Wang
  • Zixu Wang
  • Edwin Ward III
  • Bohan Wu
  • Teoman David Yavuzkurt
  • Andrew You
  • Stanley Yuan
  • David Zhang
  • Yilun Zhou
  • Henian Zhu
  • Janan Zhu

Conferred to Minors

  • Karan Arora
  • Xiping Bai
  • Jed Bradshaw
  • Lindsey Brown
  • Elise Bruguera#
  • Onofrio Bruno
  • Josette Chau#
  • James Cho
  • Carmen Cox
  • Amanda Duffy
  • Jackson Eckert
  • Jordan Elkins
  • Cameron Givler
  • Meghan Gloudemans
  • Estlin Haiss
  • Alexander Hish
  • Quinn Hosler
  • Yitaek Hwang
  • In-Young Jo
  • Irene Lee
  • Alexandra Levine
  • Michael Lin
  • Brendan O’Brien
  • Bella Onwumbiko
  • Stanislav Perumov
  • Joshua Polikov
  • Jessica Reese
  • Danielle Riggin
  • Devin Solanki
  • Lavanya Sunder
  • James Thomas
  • Yubo Tianא
  • Joseph Ueland
  • Abhishek Ghimire
  • Cambridge Van Wagoner
  • Loukianos Varsamis
  • Everardo Villasenor
  • Ying Wang
  • Andrew Welcome
  • Fan Zhang
  • Emma Zhao#
  • Lily Zheng#
  • Dian Zhu
  • Olivia Zhu

††† Graduation with Highest Distinction
‡ Interdepartmental Major in Computer Science & Visual Arts
‡‡ Interdepartmental Major in Computer Science & Music
‡‡‡ Interdepartmental Major in Computer Science & Economics
# Minor in Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

top