Students

Students

This page lists students with whom I work currently or with whom I have worked formerly. I have listed each student only once; in those cases where I have worked with a student in multiple capacities, only the most recent is listed.

Current Students

Doctoral

Supervising
  • Yezhou Huang (CS)
  • Kaixuan (Kevin) Luo (CBB)
  • Jianling Zhong (CBB)
Committees
  • Jason Belsky (CBB, Dave MacAlpine)
  • Peng Dong (CBB, Bernard Mathey-Prevot and Lingchong You)
  • Pablo Gainza-Cirauqui (CS, Bruce Donald)
  • Monica Gutierrez (Genetics, Dave MacAlpine)
  • Dina Hafez (CS, Uwe Ohler)
  • Nicholas Haynes (Physics, Dan Gauthier)
  • Jonathan (JJ) Jou (CS, Bruce Donald)
  • Ian McDowell (CBB, Tim Reddy)
  • Firas Midani (CBB, Lawrence David)
  • Peter Tonner (CBB, Amy Schmid)
  • Florian Wagner (CBB, Sandeep Dave)
  • Hanghang Wang (CBB, Beth Hauser)
  • Jenny Zhang (Genetics, Sandeep Dave)
  • Shiwen Zhao (CBB, Barbara Engelhardt)
Rotations
  • Yizhe Zhang (CBB)

Undergraduate

Supervising
  • Kyle Donovan (CS/Biology)
  • Mike Gloudemans (CS/Biology)
  • Abigail Lin (CS/Biology)

Former Students

Postdoctoral

Supervising
  • Dr. Fantine Mordelet (CS)
    [started a postdoc with Barbara Engelhardt at Duke]
  • Dr. Victoria Anne Smith (Neurobiology), co-supervised with Erich Jarvis
    [joined the faculty at University of St. Andrews, Scotland]

Doctoral

Supervising
  • Allister Bernard (CS)
    [joined AlphaSimplex Group, a hedge fund]
  • Raluca Gordân (CS)
    [started a postdoc with Martha Bulyk at Harvard Medical School/MIT;
    later joined the faculty at Duke]
  • Xin Guo (CS)
    [joined Gilead Sciences]
  • Balaji Krishnapuram (ECE), co-supervised with Larry Carin
    [joined Siemens Medical Solutions]
  • Philippe Lüdi (CBB), co-supervised with Fred Dietrich and Randy Jirtle
    [joined AlphaSimplex Group, a hedge fund]
  • Michael Mayhew (CBB)
    [joined Lawrence Livermore National Lab]
  • Leelavati Narlikar (CS)
    [started a postdoc with Ivan Ovcharenko at NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information);
    later named a Ramanujan Fellow at the National Chemical Laboratory in Pune, India]
  • David Orlando (CBB), co-supervised with Philip Benfey and Steve Haase
    [started a postdoc with Rick Young at MIT/Whitehead Institute;
    later joined Syros Pharmaceuticals]
  • Andreas Pfenning (CBB), co-supervised with Erich Jarvis
    [started a postdoc with Manolis Kellis at MIT/Broad Institute]
  • Josh Robinson (CS)
    [joined Signal Innovations Group, a machine learning startup]
  • Todd Wasson (CBB)
    [joined Lawrence Livermore National Lab]
  • Jing Yu (ECE), co-supervised with Erich Jarvis and Paul Wang
    [joined Novartis Institute for Biomedical Research]
Committees
  • Alan Boyle (CBB, Terry Furey and Greg Crawford)
    [started a postdoc with Mike Snyder at Stanford;
    later joined the faculty at University of Michigan]
  • Yanting Dong (ECE, Larry Carin)
    [joined Guidant (acquired by Boston Scientific)]
  • Matt Eaton (CBB, David MacAlpine)
    [started a postdoc with Manolis Kellis at MIT/Broad Institute]
  • Ashish Gehani (CS, Gershon Kedem)
    [started a postdoc with Surendar Chandra at Notre Dame]
  • Ivelin Georgiev (CS, Bruce Donald)
    [joined the NIH Vaccine Research Center as a research fellow;
    later joined the faculty at Vanderbilt University]
  • Stoyan Georgiev (CBB, Uwe Ohler and Sayan Mukherjee)
    [started a postdoc with Jonathan Pritchard at Chicago, and then Stanford]
  • Jonathan Jesneck (BME, Joseph Lo)
    [started a postdoc with Jill Mesirov and Todd Golub at Broad Institute;
    later joined the Field Intelligence Lab at MIT as a Research Scientist]
  • Shihao Ji (ECE, Larry Carin)
    [joined Yahoo!; later joined Microsoft]
  • Laura Kavanaugh (Genetics, Fred Dietrich)
    [joined Syngenta Biotechnology]
  • Mitch Levesque (Genetics, Philip Benfey)
    [started a postdoc at Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology;
    later joined the faculty at University of Zurich]
  • Qiuhua Liu (ECE, Larry Carin)
    [started a postdoc at Schlumberger-Doll Research]
  • Jiuliu Lu (ECE, Larry Carin)
    [joined Beckman Coulter, maybe?]
  • Dan Mace (CBB, Uwe Ohler)
    [started a postdoc with Bob Waterston at University of Washington]
  • Jeff Martin (CS, Bruce Donald)
    [joined Scalgo, a computational geometry startup]
  • Nabil Mustafa (CS, Pankaj Agarwal)
    [started a postdoc at Max Planck Institute for Informatics]
  • Johannes Norrell (Physics, Josh Socolar)
    [joined a government agency]
  • Constantin Pistol (CS, Alvy Lebeck and Chris Dwyer)
    [joined Apple]
  • Sudheer Sahu (CS, John Reif)
    [joined Microsoft; later joined AT&T Interactive]
  • Nathan Sheffield (CBB, Greg Crawford and Terry Furey)
    [started a postdoc with Christoph Bock at Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences]
  • Jason Stajich (Genetics, Fred Dietrich)
    [Miller Fellowship; started a postdoc with John Taylor at UC Berkeley;
    later joined the faculty at UC Riverside; winner of the Alexopoulos Prize]
  • Rui Wang (CBB, Erich Jarvis)
    [joined Beijing Prosperous Biopharm as CEO and President]
  • Jennifer Weidman (Genetics, Randy Jirtle)
    [started a postdoc with Randy Jirtle at Duke]
  • Ya Xue (ECE, Larry Carin)
    [joined Centice, a sensor technology startup; later joined GE Global Research]
  • Gürkan Yardımcı (CBB, Greg Crawford and Uwe Ohler)
    [started a postdoc with Raluca Gordân at Duke]
  • Peng Yin (CS, John Reif)
    [Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation; started a postdoc with Niles Pierce and Erik Winfree at CalTech;
    later joined the faculty at Harvard]
  • Jianyang (Michael) Zeng (CS, Bruce Donald)
    [joined the faculty at Tsinghua University in China]
  • Zhihong (Joe) Zhang (Genetics, Fred Dietrich)
    [started a postdoc with Stan Fields at University of Washington;
    later joined Illumina]
Research Initiation Project Committees
  • Austin Alexander (CS, Barbara Engelhardt)
  • Alan Davidson (CS, Carlo Tomasi)
  • Mark Fashing (CS, Carlo Tomasi)
  • Abhijit Guria (CS, Herbert Edelsbrunner)
  • Charles (Chip) Killian (CS, Amin Vahdat)
  • Branka Lakic (CS, Carlo Tomasi)
  • Urmi Majumder (CS, John Reif)
  • Mac Mason (CS, Ron Parr)
  • Wenbin Pan (CS, Herbert Edelsbrunner)
  • Tianqi Song (CS, John Reif)
Rotations
  • Diana Fusco (CBB)
  • Karthik Jayasurya (CBB)
  • Samuel Ramirez (CBB)
  • George Tretyakov (CBB)

Masters

Supervising
  • Abrita Chakravarty (CS)
    [joined Wolfram Research]
  • Yasunori Hongo (CS)
    [joined Bank of Japan]
  • Pallavi Pratapa (CS)
    [Outstanding Master's Thesis; joined UBS Warburg; later joined Lenovo]
  • David Vaughn (CS)
    [joined Modality, a software startup; later joined Measurement Incorporated]
Committees
  • Kanishk Asthana (BME, Lingchong You)
  • Avik Bhattacharya (CS, Terry Furey)
  • Anaghe Gupta (CS, Carlo Tomasi)
  • Kuan-ming Lin (CS, Larry Carin)
  • Arvind Sastry (CS, Carlo Tomasi)
  • Paul Shealy (CS, Carlo Tomasi)
  • Rumen Stamatov (CBB, Raluca Gordân)
  • Jie Xu (CS, Uwe Ohler)

Undergraduate

Supervising
  • Alexandra (Tally) Balaban (Math)
    [joined NESCent (National Evolutionary Synthesis Center);
    later entered grad school in Biostatistics at UNC]
  • Kshipra Bhawalkar (Math/CS)
    [entered grad school in Computer Science at Stanford]
  • Jason Bosko (ECE/CS)
    [joined SAS]
  • Scott Brothers (CS/Math)
    [Alex Vasilos Award; joined Microsoft]
  • Brian Bullins (Math/CS)
    [Graduation with Distinction; entered grad school in Computer Science at Princeton]
  • Jer-Yee (John) Chuang (ECE/CS)
    [Graduation with High Distinction; entered grad school in Bioinformatics at UCSF]
  • Matt Edwards (CS/Math)
    [Graduation with High Distinction; Alex Vasilos Award; joined IonTorrent, a biotech startup;
    later entered grad school in Computational and Systems Biology at MIT]
  • Daphne Ezer (CS/Biology)
    [Marshall Scholar; Graduation with Highest Distinction; Duke Faculty Scholar; Alex Vasilos Award;
    entered grad school in Genetics at Cambridge]
  • Eric Fountain (Math)
    [entered grad school in Physics at Princeton]
  • Daniel Greenblatt (CS)
    [entered grad school in Human Computer Interaction at Georgia Tech]
  • Kelvin Gu (post-baccalaureate), co-supervised with David Dunson
    [entered grad school in Statistics at Stanford]
  • Paul Heymann (CS/Philosophy)
    [Graduation with High Distinction; entered grad school in Computer Science at Stanford]
  • Boyoun (Sarah) Jung (CS/Biology)
    [interned for the Office of the President of the Republic of Korea at Cheong Wa Dae ("Blue House");
    later entered medical school at Dartmouth]
  • Charles Lin (Biology)
    [entered grad school in Computational and Systems Biology at MIT]
  • Jonathan Mathew (CS)
    [entered medical school at UNC]
  • Jimmy Mu (CS)
    [Graduation with Distinction; joined Microsoft]
  • Nikhil Saxena (BME/ECE)
    [joined Yelp]
  • Michael Vogelsong (BME)
    [joined Amazon]
  • Austin Weiss (Computational Biology)
    [entered medical school at Yale]
  • Aaron Wise (ECE/CS)
    [joined Google;
    later entered grad school in Computational Biology at CMU]
  • Derek Zhou (CS/Biology)
    [Graduation with Distinction; joined Citigroup]
Committees
  • Andrew Declercq (CS, Ron Parr)
    [joined IBM]
  • Patrick Paczkowski (CS, Terry Furey)
    [Graduation with Distinction; entered grad school in Computer Science at Yale]
  • Katherine (Beth) Trushkowsky (CS, Jeff Forbes)
    [Graduation with High Distinction; entered grad school in Computer Science at UC Berkeley]