Course Offerings for 2019 Fall Term

Course Title Instructor Day Time Location
94.01 Programming and Problem Solving Rodger, S TTH 8:30-9:45 AM LSRC D106
94.02 Programming and Problem Solving Rodger, S TTH 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC D106
101L.001 Introduction to Computer Science Stephens-Martinez, K MW 1:25-2:40 PM Biological Sciences 111
110.01 Information, Society & Culture: Bass Connections Gateway Giugni, A TTH 11:45-1:00 PM Smith Warehouse Bay 10 A266
116.01 Foundations of Data Science Stephens-Martinez, K TTH 3:05-4:20 PM LSRC A247
201.001 Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O WF 3:05-4:20 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
201.01D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC D106
201.02D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 11:45-1:00 PM LSRC D243
201.03D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 1:25-2:40 PM Biological Sciences 154
201.04D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 3:05-4:20 PM French Science 2237
201.05D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 4:40-5:55 PM LSRC A156
201.06D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC A155
201.07D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 11:45-1:00 PM Biological Sciences 113
201.08D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 1:25-2:40 PM LSRC A156
201.09D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 10:05-11:20 AM Biological Sciences 130
201.10D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 11:45-1:00 PM Biological Sciences 063
201.11D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 1:25-2:40 PM Biological Sciences 113
201.12D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 3:05-4:20 PM LSRC A156
201.13D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 4:40-5:55 PM French Science 2237
201.14D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 6:15-7:30 PM LSRC D243
201.15D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 3:05-4:20 PM Perkins LINK 060 (Classroom 1)
201.16D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 3:05-4:20 PM Physics 227
201.17D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 4:40-5:55 PM Biological Sciences 154
201.18D Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O M 4:40-5:55 PM Perkins LINK 087 (Classroom 3)
230.001 Discrete Math for Computer Science Donald, B MW 3:05-4:20 PM Gross Hall 107
230.01D Discrete Math for Computer Science Donald, B F 1:25-2:40 PM Biological Sciences 154
230.02D Discrete Math for Computer Science Donald, B F 3:05-4:20 PM LSRC A247
230.03D Discrete Math for Computer Science Donald, B F 3:05-4:20 PM Biological Sciences 113
230.04D Discrete Math for Computer Science Donald, B F 11:45-1:00 PM Social Sciences 124
249.01 Computer Science Education Research Velasco, Y M 11:45-1:00 PM North Building 311
250D.001 Computer Architecture Lee, B TTH 3:05-4:20 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
250D.01D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 1:25-2:40 PM Hudson Hall 208
250D.02D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 1:25-2:40 PM Teer 106
250D.03D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 1:25-2:40 PM Hudson Hall 232
250D.04D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 1:25-2:40 PM Hudson Hall 115A
250D.05D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 3:05-4:20 PM Hudson Hall 207
250D.06D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 3:05-4:20 PM Physics 047
250D.07D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 3:05-4:20 PM Hudson Hall 208
250D.08D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 4:40-5:55 PM Hudson Hall 208
250D.09D Computer Architecture Lee, B W 4:40-5:55 PM Hudson Hall 232
260.01 Introduction to Computational Genomics Hartemink, A TTH 1:25-2:40 PM Biological Sciences 111
290.01 Graph-matrix comp & data analy Sun, X TTH 4:40-5:55 PM Old Chemistry 101
290.02 Algorithms in the real world Fain, B WF 3:05-4:20 PM LSRC D106
308.001 Advanced Software Design and Implementation Duvall, R TTH 4:40-5:55 PM Gross Hall 103
308.01D Advanced Software Design and Implementation Duvall, R TH 3:05-4:20 PM Gross Hall 103
310.001 Introduction to Operating Systems Chase, J WF 3:05-4:20 PM Physics 128
310.01D Introduction to Operating Systems Chase, J M 3:05-4:20 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
316.01 Introduction to Database Systems Yang, J MW 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC B101
330.001 Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Munagala, K MW 1:25-2:40 PM French Science 2231
330.01D Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Munagala, K F 3:05-4:20 PM Biological Sciences 130
330.02D Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Munagala, K F 1:25-2:40 PM LSRC A247
330.03D Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Munagala, K F 11:45-1:00 PM Social Sciences 311
330.04D Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Munagala, K F 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC D106
350L.001 Digital Systems Board, J TTH 11:45-1:00 PM Teer 203
356.01 Computer Network Architecture Gorlatova, M MW 1:25-2:40 PM Hudson Hall 125
371D.001 Elements of Machine Learning Tomasi, C TTH 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC B101
371D.01D Elements of Machine Learning Tomasi, C M 4:40-5:55 PM LSRC A155
371D.02D Elements of Machine Learning Tomasi, C T 4:40-5:55 PM Allen 326
371D.03D Elements of Machine Learning Tomasi, C W 4:40-5:55 PM Sociology Psychology 127
371D.05D Elements of Machine Learning Tomasi, C W 6:30-7:20 PM Biological Sciences 113
408.01 Delivering Software: From Concept to Client Duvall, R W 4:40-7:55 PM LSRC D106
514.01 Computer Networks and Distributed Systems Yang, X TTH 11:45-1:00 PM Gross Hall 107
516.01 Database Systems Roy, S TTH 1:25-2:40 PM LSRC B101
531D.001 Introduction to Algorithms Reif, J TTH 11:45-1:00 PM LSRC B101
531D.01D Introduction to Algorithms Reif, J W 11:45-1:00 PM LSRC B101
532.01 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Agarwal, P MW 1:25-2:40 PM LSRC D106
550.01 Advanced Computer Architecture I Lebeck, A TTH 10:05-11:20 AM Gross Hall 103
554.01 Fault-Tolerant and Testable Computer Systems Sorin, D MWF 10:20-11:10 AM LSRC A156
555.01 Probability for Electrical and Computer Engineers Trivedi, K WF 10:05-11:20 AM Hudson Hall 125
570.01 Artificial Intelligence Parr, R TTH 3:05-4:20 PM LSRC D106
590.01 Graph-matrix comp & data analy Sun, X TTH 4:40-5:55 PM Old Chemistry 101
590.02 Highres cryo-em image analysis Bartesaghi, A TTH 8:30-9:45 AM Nanaline Duke 147
590.03 Comp arch & hardware accelerat Wills, L MW 3:05-4:20 PM FITZPATRICK SCHICIANO B 1466
590.04 Consensus prot in distr comp Nayak, K TTH 4:40-5:55 PM LSRC D106
638.01 Graph Algorithms Panigrahi, D WF 3:05-4:20 PM North Building 311
671D.001 Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C TTH 10:05-11:20 AM Biological Sciences 111
671D.01D Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C W 10:05-11:20 AM LSRC D106
671D.02D Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C F 11:45-1:00 PM Old Chemistry 003
671D.03D Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C W 11:45-1:00 PM LSRC A155
671D.04D Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C F 11:45-1:00 PM LSRC A155
671D.05D Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C W 1:25-2:40 PM Perkins LINK 071 (Classroom 5)
671D.06D Machine Learning - Introductory PhD Level Rudin, C F 1:25-2:40 PM LSRC D106
701S.01 Introduction for Graduate Students in Computer Science Staff, D F 1:25-2:40 PM Biological Sciences 130
. , :-: