Undergraduate Awards Presented

May 16, 2011

Prof. Owen Astrachan presents the Alex Vasilios Memorial Award to Megan Heysham

The Department extends congratulations to the recipients of the undergraduate student awards which were announced at graduation ceremonies on May 15.

Alex Vasilos Memorial Awards

Friends and colleagues of the late Alex Vasilos donated the Alex Vasilos Memorial Award to the Department of Computer Science to recognize deserving students.

• Alexander Beutel
For excellence in research and coursework including research in both computer science and physics and for contributing to the undergraduate experience of all students at Duke.

• Megan Heysham
For truly outstanding support of the undergraduate program including the Duke Emerging Scholars, for support of the undergraduate program as a leader in the UTA program, and for research contributions in computer science.

• Elizabeth Liang
For truly outstanding support of the undergraduate program including the Duke Emerging Scholars, for support of the undergraduate program as a leader in the UTA program, and for research contributions in computer science education.

• Henry Qin
For outstanding support of the undergraduate program as a UTA in several courses, for research contributions in both education and systems, and for unbridled curiosity and enthusiasm in support of the computer science program.

Graduation with Distinction

Graduation with Distinction is awarded to students who complete a substantial project, representing at least one-year’s work that includes at least one independent study, under the guidance of a faculty member. The project represents a significant intellectual endeavor and a presentation made to a committee of three faculty members.

Graduation with Highest Distinction
• Alexander Beutel
Advisor: Pankaj Agarwal
From Point Cloud to 2D and 3D Grids: A Natural Neighbor Interpolation Algorithm using the GPU
C-SURF Fellow
Graduation with Distinction
Nancy Chen
Advisor: Richard Lucic
iPad App Development
• Elizabeth Liang
Advisor: Susan Rodger
Integrating Computing into K-12 Education using Alice
C-SURF Fellow
• Chen-Ling Cheney Tsai
Advisor: Alvin Lebeck
Mapping Circuits to Self-Assembled Networks
C-SURF Fellow