C-SURF Alumni

Photo collage of C-SURF alum

 

Bryan Antigua Class of 2013
Project: MAUI: Making Smartphones Last Longer w/Code Offload
Faculty Advisor:  Landon Cox
Post-Graduation: Consultant at Red Hat
   
Martin Azziyan  BS with Highest Distinction, 2010
Project: SurroundSense: Mobile Phone Localization via Ambience Fingerprinting
Faculty Advisor:  Romit Roy Choudhury
Post-Graduation: PhD student at Carnegie Mellon in Machine Learning
   
Alex Beutel BS with Highest Distinction, 2011
Project: From Point Cloud to 2D and 3D Grids: A Natural Neighbor Interpolation Algorithm using the GPU - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Pankaj Agarwal
Post-Graduation: Senior Research Scientist at Google. Beutel graduated with a dual degree in Computer Science and Physics and won best paper at the 18th annual ACM SIGSPATIAL International Conference on Advances in Geographic Information Systems in November 2010.
   
Dwayne (Chris) Brown Jr. BS with Distinction, 2014
Project: Integrating Computer Science into Middle School - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Susan Rodger
Post-Graduation: PhD Student at NCSU 
   
Brian Bullins BS with Distinction, 2014
Project: Modeling Bias in DNase-seq Data for Improved Chromation Occupancy Prediction - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Alex Hartemink
Post-Graduation: Graduate Student at Princeton University
   
Ayana Burkins BS, Class of 2016
Project: Rehabilitation with Virtual Reality
Faculty Advisor: Regis Kopper
Post-Graduation: Research Information Specialist, Bellomy Research, Inc., Winston-Salem, NC
   
Matthew Edwards BS with High Distinction, 2008
Project: Gibbs Sampling for Motif Discovery: Algorithmic and Data-Driven Extension
Faculty Advisor: Alex Hartemink
Post-Graduation: PhD student at MIT in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
   
Frederick Ehrsam BS with Distinction, 2010
Project: LabHand: Laboratory Automation Software
Faculty Advisor: Chris Dwyer
Post-Graduation: Co-Founder at Coinbase (an online payment system using digital currency). He was noted in the Dec 5, 2013 issue of Time Magazine as one of “the 30 People Under 30 Changing the World.”
   
Daphne Ezer BS with Highest Distinction, 2012
Project: Modeling the Dynamics of Genome Occupancy and Transcriptional Regulation - Poster
Faculty Advisor: Alex Hartemink
Post-Graduation: Researcher: Gene regulatory networks, computer-aided experimental design at University of Cambridge
   
Julian Genkins AB2 with High Distinction, 2012
Project: Expanding the Visualization and Interaction of Formal Languages and Automata Theory in JFLAP - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Susan Rodger
Post-Graduation: Software Developer at Epic Systems, Madison, WI. for one year.  On the team responsible for Epic's Radiology Information Software (RIS), called Radiant. Primary work involves the accurate routing of procedural results (i.e. diagnostic images). Currently 4th year Medical Student at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
   
Christopher
Graybeal
BS, Class of 2014
Project: MAUI System
Faculty Advisor: Landon Cox
Post-Graduation: Senior Associate at BNY Mellon
   
Yossra Hamid BS, Class of 2016
Project: ALICE
Faculty Advisor: Susan Rodger
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Capital One in McLean, VA
   
Asim Hasan BS, Class of 2017
Project: Topic Modeling
Faculty Advisor: Sayan Mukherjee
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Microsoft
   
Samantha Huerta BS with Distinction, 2015
Project: Mathematical Integration of ALICE Programming in Middle School Curriculum
Faculty Advisor: Susan Rodger
Post-Graduation: Premier Field Engineer at Microsoft
   
Joe Levy AB with High Distinction, 2012
Project: Peer-To-Peer Localization over Bluetooth Networks - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Post-Graduation: Program Manager II at Microsoft, Seattle, WA
   
Elizabeth Liang BS with Distinction, 2011
Project: Integrating Computing into K-12 Education using Alice - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Susan Rodger
Post-Graduation Front End Software Engineer at Applied Predictive Technologies (APT)
   
Abigail Lin BS, Class of 2015
Project: A Machine-Learning framework to predict gene expression from promoters
Faculty Advisor: Alex Hartemink
Post-Graduation: 2nd Year Medical Student at John Hopkins
   
Ian McMahon BS with High Distinction, 2014
Project: Improving the Capabilities of JFLAP - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Susan Rodger
Post-Graduation: Middleware Consultant at Red Hat
   
Yujia (Jimmy) Mu BS with Distinction, 2013
Project: Mobile-Enabled Conversion of Neuropsychological Tests for Minimal Hepatic Encephalopathy - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisors: Richard Lucic & Lisa Jones
Post-Graduation: MD Candidate at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
   
Trevor Narayan AB 2012
Project: Mobile Phones in Medicine
Faculty Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury
Post-Graduation: Customer Solutions Engineer at Google
   
Cindy Ouyang BS, Spring 2017
Project: Parallel Code Optimization for Biomedical Simulations
Faculty Advisor: Amanda Randles
Post-Graduation: Sr. Scientist III, Pharmaceutical Services, Patheon, part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
   
Patrick Paczkowski BS with Distinction, 2007
Project: Analyzing the Relationship Between Z-DNA and Replication Timing in the Human Genome
Faculty Advisor: Terry Furey
Post-Graduation: VP of Software at IsoPlexis
   
Muhammad Khizar Qazi BS, Class of 2017
Project: Reconstruction and Matching or 3D Printing
Faculty Advisor: George Konidaris
Post-Graduation: Program Manager at Microsoft
   
Anika Radiya-Dixit COM, Class of 2017
Project: Starfish
Faculty Advisor: Shivnath Babu
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Microsoft
   
Kannan Raju BS, Class of 2015
Project: Gamification and Educational Research for CS
Faculty Advisor: Robert Duvall
Post-Graduation: Salesforce Certified Application Architect at Slalom
   
Tanner Schmidt BS-COM with High Distinction, 2012
Project: Mobile Robot Navigation - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Jeff Forbes
Post-Graduation: PhD Student at the University of Washington, Oculus VR
   
Andrea (Scripa) Els BS with High Distinction, 2012
Project: Language Parsing - Thesis
Faculty Advisor: Jeff Forbes
Post-Graduation: Associate at Goodwin
   
Pallavi Shanthi Shankar AB2, Class of 2017
Project: Identifying difference in specificity among GATA transcription factors
Faculty Advisor: Raluca Gordan
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Lob
   
Peng Shi BS with Highest Distinction, 2010
Project: Prediction Mechanisms that Do Not Incentivize Undesirable Actions
Faculty Advisor: Vincent Conitzer
Post-Graduation: Post-Doc at Microsoft Research
   
Tianyu Shi Class of 2014
Project: Massive Data Approach to Geolocation
Faculty Advisor: Bruce Maggs
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Apteligent (previously known as Crittercism)
   
David Stecher BS with High Distinction, 2010
Project: User Comparison and Clustering in Networks
Faculty Advisor: Jeff Forbes
Post-Graduation: Senior Product Line Analyst at Intel Corporation
   
Trevor Terris BS with High Distinction, 2012
Project: Computer Vision with Surveillance - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Carlo Tomasi
Post-Graduation: Associate Consultant at Red Hat Consulting, Durham, NC
   
Katherine Trushkowsky BS with High Distinction, 2007
Project: CoBib: An Architecture for a Collaborative Database - Thesis
Faculty Advisor: Jeff Forbes
Post-Graduation: Obtained her PhD at UC Berkeley and is now an Assistant Professor at Harvey Mudd
   
Chen-Ling Cheney Tsai BS with Distinction, 2011
Project: Mapping Circuits to Self-Assembled Networks - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Alvin Lebeck
Post-Graduation: Analytic & Forensic Technology Associate at Deloitte
   
Jiaqi Yan BS-COM, 2011
Project: RIOT: Statistical Computing with Efficient, Transparent I/O
Faculty Advisor: Jun Yang
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Snowflake Computing
   
Zhitao (Rex) Ying BS with Highest Distinction; Alex Vasilos Memorial Award Winner; 2016
Project: Approximation Algorithms for Dynamic Time Warping and Edit Distance
Faculty Advisor: Pankaj Agarwal
Post-Graduation: PhD Student at Stanford University
   
Zhiyi (Jack) Zhang BS with Distinction, 2013
Project: Challenges of Automatically Grading Duke’s Introductory Programming Assignments - Thesis | Poster
Faculty Advisor: Robert Duvall
Post-Graduation: Software Engineer at Fidelity Investments
   
Yilun Zhou BS, Fall 2016
Project: Learning from Demonstration using a Hierarchy of Manipulators
Faculty Advisor: George Konidaris
Post-Graduation: Currently applying to graduate programs and waiting on response